Bay Laurel
Laurel nobilis

Also known as bay tree and laurel tree. Aromatic evergreen native to the Mediterranean region, it’s the source of the culinary bay leaf.

The dried berries can be used as a spice. Plant is a source of eucalyptol and other essential oils. Laurel oil is a prime ingredient in Aleppo soap, prized worldwide for skin care.

Tree can grow quite tall, to nearly 60 feet. More typical size is about 6 feet. Suitable for container growing. Wide shallow roots need frequent watering.